Privacy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Scenic Route website, http://thescenicroutestyle.com., "the Site".

The Scenic Route is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Scenic Route is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Scenic Route customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information such as your IP address, name, location and email address when making a purchase. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing of your personal information

The Scenic Route takes reasonable steps to ensure that organisations we work with are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We use Squarespace Analytics to improve our marketing tactics. You may read more about their Privacy Policy and how the collect data here - https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

 We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use Mailchimp for our email marketing. You may find out more about their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We may also share your shipping information with third party shipping services. We currently use Australia Post for all shipping. You may read more about their privacy policy here: https://auspost.com.au/privacy

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Australia, Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Scenic Route reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting our Data Compliance Officer at victoria@thescenicroutestyle.com. You may also access your personal information by logging in to your customer account using your designated username & password. You may opt out of marketing emails at any time by unsubscribing. 

Contacting us

The Scenic Route welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at victoria@thescenicroutestyle.com